COUPON AND SAMPLE REQUEST

1. Can you send me money saving coupons or free samples?

Unfortunately, due to the overwhelming number of coupon and sample requests that we receive, we are not able to send coupons or samples. However, we periodically run coupons for our products in the Sunday newspaper inserts of major local newspapers. Also, be on the look-out for coupons on our in-store product displays.

FERRERO CHOCOLATES

1. Do Ferrero Rocher® chocolates, Ferrero Rondnoir® chocolates, or Raffaello® confections contain any peanuts?

Ferrero Rocher® chocolates, Ferrero Rondnoir® chocolates, and Raffaello® confections do not contain peanuts or peanut ingredients. There is no risk of cross contamination with peanuts in the facilities in which Ferrero Rocher®, Ferrero Rondnoir®, and Raffaello® are manufactured.

2. Are Ferrero chocolates and confections kosher?

Yes, Ferrero Rocher® chocolates, Ferrero Rondnoir® chocolates, and Ferrero Collection are certified Kosher (OU-Dairy). They are not Kosher for Passover.

3. Are Ferrero chocolates gluten free?

Ferrero chocolates are not gluten free.

4. Is the whey in Ferrero Rocher® chocolates derived from animal rennet?

For Ferrero Rocher® chocolates sold in the U.S., the whey included in the product comes from milk, but animal rennet is not used to obtain the whey.

For answers to other frequently asked questions regarding Ferrero Rocher® chocolates, Ferrero Rondnoir® chocolates, Raffaello® confections, and Ferrero Collection, please visit www.ferrerorocherusa.com

NUTELLA® HAZELNUT SPREAD

1. Is Nutella® hazelnut spread peanut free and made in a peanut free facility?

Nutella® hazelnut spread does not contain peanuts or peanut ingredients. There is no risk of cross contamination with peanuts in the facility in which Nutella® is manufactured.

2. Is Nutella® hazelnut spread gluten free?

Nutella® hazelnut spread does not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale. There is also no risk of cross contamination with any gluten ingredients.

3. Is Nutella® hazelnut spread kosher?

Yes, Nutella® hazelnut spread is kosher.

4. How should Nutella® hazelnut spread be stored?

Jars of Nutella® hazelnut spread should be stored at room temperature. Keep the jar tightly closed and store in a cool, dry place to maintain maximum flavor. Do not refrigerate Nutella®, otherwise it will harden and become difficult to spread. Excessive heat will accelerate the loss of fresh flavor and may cause the oils found in Nutella® to separate.

5. How can I tell the freshness of my jar of Nutella® hazelnut spread?

The “Sell By” date that is stamped on the cap of every jar of Nutella® hazelnut spread is the date that assures the best quality and freshness. After that date, the product is still good for an additional three (3) to four (4) weeks.

6. Is the whey in Nutella® hazelnut spread derived from animal rennet?

For Nutella® hazelnut spread sold in the U.S., the whey included in the product comes from milk, but animal rennet is not used to obtain the whey.

7. Is there any caffeine in Nutella® hazelnut spread?

Since cocoa is an ingredient in Nutella® hazelnut spread, there is just a trace of caffeine in a two tablespoon serving.

8. Is the palm oil in Nutella® hazelnut spread a hydrogenated oil?

No. The palm oil is naturally extracted from the fruit of the palm. This palm oil is adjusted to assure the best consistency for easy spreading by reducing the level of saturated fat.

9. Does Ferrero support responsible palm oil use?

Yes. As a member of the RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil), Ferrero only uses palm oil which is extracted from controlled plantations in Malaysia.

10. How can I get some recipes that include Nutella® hazelnut spread?

Nutella® hazelnut spread has such a special taste, we believe the best way to enjoy it is simply to spread it on your favorite bakery food, such as whole wheat or multigrain bread.

For answers to other frequently asked questions regarding Nutella® hazelnut spread, please visit www.nutellausa.com

TIC TAC® MINTS

1. Do Tic Tac® mints contain any peanuts or tree nuts?

No, Tic Tac® mints do not contain peanuts or tree nuts. In addition, Tic Tac® mints are not manufactured on the same equipment as peanut or tree nut containing products.

2. Are Tic Tac® mints gluten free?

All flavors of Tic Tac® mints do not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale. There is also no risk of cross contamination with any gluten ingredients.

3. Are Tic Tac® mints kosher?

No, Tic Tac® mints are not certified kosher.

4. Are Tic Tac® mints free of animal products?

Yes, Tic Tac® mints are free of products derived from animals.

5. The Nutrition Facts for Tic Tac® mints state that there are 0 grams of sugar per serving. Does this mean that they are sugar free?

Tic Tac® mints do contain sugar as listed in the ingredient statement. However, since the amount of sugar per serving (1 mint) is less than 0.5 grams, FDA labeling requirements permit the Nutrition Facts to state that there are 0 grams of sugar per serving.

6. Can I recycle the packaging used for Tic Tac® mints?

The box in which Tic Tac® mints are packaged is made of polypropylene, a flexible plastic that is recyclable. We encourage consumers to be green and create a positive impact on the environment. Recycling the empty boxes is a step in the right direction for a better environment.

For answers to other frequently asked questions regarding Tic Tac® mints, please visit www.tictacusa.com